Privacy Policy

The Privacy Policy for any services provided by The Unofficial Discord Wiki

Introduction

At The Unofficial Discord Wiki, we collect and manage user data according to the following Privacy Policy, with the goal of incorporating our company values: transparency, accessibility, sanity, usability. This document is part of The Unofficial Discord Wiki's Terms of Service, and by using https://discordia.me (the “Services”), you agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy and the Terms of Service. Please read the Terms of Service in their entirety, and refer to those for definitions and contacts.

Data Collection

We collect anonymous data from every visitor of the Services to monitor traffic and fix bugs. For example, we collect information like web requests, the data sent in response to such requests, the Internet Protocol address, the browser type, the browser language, and a timestamp for the request.

Google Analytics

We use a tool called “Google Analytics” to collect information about use of this site. Google Analytics collects information such as how often users visit this site, what pages they visit when they do so, and what other sites they used prior to coming to this site. We use the information we get from Google Analytics only to improve this site. Google Analytics collects only the IP address assigned to you on the date you visit this site. We do not combine the information collected through the use of Google Analytics with personally identifiable information. Additionally, we use a subfeature of Google Analytics called Google Analytics Demographics and Interest Reporting. This feature allows us to gain aggregated information about our users, their age ranges, their gender, and general interests of our users to provide you with more relevant information. Although Google Analytics plants a permanent cookie on your web browser to identify you as a unique user the next time you visit this site, the cookie cannot be used by anyone but Google. Google’s ability to use and share information collected by Google Analytics about your visits to this site is restricted by the Google Analytics Terms of Use and the Google Privacy Policy. You can prevent Google Analytics from recognizing you on return visits to this site by disabling cookies on your browser, or by installing the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on.

User Accounts

We ask you to log in and provide certain personal information (such as your name and email address) in order to be able to save your profile and the documents and comments associated with it. In order to enable these or any other login based features, we use cookies to store session information for your convenience. You can block or delete cookies and still be able to use The Unofficial Discord Wiki, although if you do you will then be asked for your username and password every time you log in to the Services. In order to take advantage of certain features of the Services, you may also choose to provide us with other personal information, such as your picture or personal website, but your decision to utilize these features and provide such data will always be voluntary.

You are able to view, change and remove your data associated with your profile. Should you choose to delete your account, please contact us at admin@discordia.me and we will follow up with such request as soon as possible.

COPPA

You must be 13 years of age or older to use this site, per the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act. By using the Services, you represent that you have the legal capacity to enter into a binding agreement, or have gotten your parent or guardian to do so for you.

Use of the Data

We only use your personal information to provide you The Services or to communicate with you about the Services.

We employ industry standard techniques to protect against unauthorized access of data about you that we store, including personal information.

We do not share personally identifiable information you have provided to us without your consent, unless:

  • doing so is appropriate to carry out your own request;
  • we believe it's needed to enforce our Terms of Service, or that is legally required by a government-issued subpoena;
  • we believe it's needed to detect, prevent or address fraud, security or technical issues;
  • otherwise protect our property, legal rights, or that of others.

The Unofficial Discord Wiki is operated from the United States. If you are visiting the Services from outside the U.S., you agree to any processing of any personal information you provide us according to this policy.

Changes to the Privacy Policy

We may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time. Use of information we collect now is subject to the Privacy Policy in effect at the time such information is used. If we make major changes in the way we collect or use information, we will notify you by posting an announcement on the Services or sending you an email. A user is bound by any changes to the Privacy Policy when they use the Services after such changes have been first posted.

Should you have any question or concern, please write to admin@discordia.me